1103XW-10G Voyager

The 1103XW-10G Voyager

High Bitrate Media Stream Analyzer

voyager-1102xw

Video production and transport over high capacity IP networks is a reality and here to stay. With the emergence of new networking technologies ranging from 10G/s to 100Gb/s COTS switching planes, to standardization of numerous formats such as JPEG 2000, ASPEN, SMPTE 2022 and 2110 to name a few. Some say the broadcast media industry is in the midst of the biggest technology shift since the introduction of HD, and the need for service visibility tools has been never greater.

Based upon the award winning 1102XW Voyager technology, the new 1103XW-10G carries forward all the versatility and functionality with a new dual 10Gb/s interface to accommodate for high bitrate media flows over IP networks, providing the ideal monitoring and verification platform.

The 1103XW-10G can acquire, decode and analyze a wide variety of media flows across a wide range of physical interfaces including:

PHYSICAL INTERFACES
Up to 10Gb/s Ethernet SFP+
Wideband Optical SFP
HD/SD-SDI & ASI BNC
Wireless WiFi
RF DVB-S/S2, ATSC, QAM
Composite Analog
MEDIA FORMATS
SMPTE 2022-6/7, SMPTE 2110, ASPEN RDD-37
HD/SD-SDI BASEBAND
MPEG-2 TS, H.264, HEVC
JPEG 2000 TS
OTT HLS, HDS, RTMP, DASH
NTSC/PAL
Applications
High bitrate uncompressed production workflows
Analyze live transmission paths
Essential tool for mobile truck & field operations
Perfect for broadcast central equipment rooms
Agile recording & playback of impaired streams
Prove “Its the Network, not the Video Service”

*Master Source List View

Highlights

High-Res 1080p video/audio/data decoder
HEVC, H.264, MPEG-2, Adaptive Bitrates (ABR)
Dual IP, ASI Input & Output, RF, HD/SD-SDI interfaces
Deep IP stream packet interrogation
Quality of Service (QoS) per TR 101290
Bitrate view trending and graphing
Real time record & playback of streams
Monitoring of OTT manifest files and chunks

Ordering Options

1103XW-10G Voyager Dual 10G Stream Analyzer
Hardware Options:
1103HW-ASIO ASI Input & Output Expansion HW & Playout
1103HW-HDSDI HD/SD-SDI Input Expansion HW
1103HW-RF-ATSC RF ATSC Input Expansion HW Tuner
1103HW-RF-DVBS2 RF DVB-S/S2 Satellite Input Expansion HW Tuner
1103HW-RF-QAM RF QAM Input Expansion HW Tuner
1103HW-X64GB Memory Expansion to 128GB Total
Software Options:
1103SW-LIC-HBRMT License: High Bitrate Media Transport Software
1103SW-LIC-CCX License: Channel Cycling Software
1103SW-LIC-OTT License: OTT/ABR Analyzer Software
1103SW-LIC-IP-PLAY License: IP Playback of Recorded Captures Software
1103SW-LIC-REM License: HTTP Remote Access Software
SFP Module Options:
PSFP-TR-10G-S13G 10G SFP+ 1310nm SM 2KM Gigabit Ethernet
PSFP-TR-1G-RJ45G 10/100/1000/ Base-T SFP 100M Gigabit Ethernet
PSFP-R1-CVBS-ASFP Composite Single Channel Receiver - DIN
PSFP-R1-OTDE-A Wide Band Single Channel Receiver - LC 1270nm to 1610nm
PSFP-R1-HDSDI-A Single Channel Receiver - HDBNC
Accessories:
1103HW-RCASE Ruggedized Hard Case
1103HW-PS Spare Power Supply
1103HW-VESA VESA Mount Bracket